March 11 (Thursday)

10:00 – 10:15Welcome Address

10:15 – 11:30Keynote speech: Albert J. Menkveld, Professor of Finance at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and Fellow at the Tinbergen Institute – Revolution in Securities Markets

11:30 – 11:45Coffee break

11:45 – 13:45 – Parallel sessions

13:45 – 14:45Lunch break

14:45 – 16:45 – Parallel sessions

16:45 – 17:00Coffee break

17:00 – 18:15Keynote speech: Josef Brada, Professor of Economics, Arizona State University – The 4th Industrial Revolution: Technology, State Capacity and Globalization

March 12 (Friday)

9:00 – 10:00Special session: Witold Abramowicz (Chair), Milena Stróżyna and Krzysztof Węcel, Poznan University of Economics and Business – SIMMO II: System for Intelligent Maritime Monitoring II

10:00 – 10:15Coffee break

10:15 – 11:30Keynote speech: Roman Arjona, Chief Economist, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, European Commission – The criticality of research and innovation for Europe’s future

11:30 – 11:45Coffee break

11:45 – 13:45 – Parallel sessions

13:45 – 14:45Lunch break

14:45 – 16:45 – Parallel sessions

17:00 – 18:15Additional session for PUEB’s researchers and doctoral students: Workshop on How to publish in good journals: Josef Brada, Professor of Economics, Arizona State University

March 11 (Thursday)

10:00-10:15 (CET) – Welcome Address

Maciej Żukowski, Rector of Poznań University of Economics and Business (PUEB)

Josep-Maria Arauzo-Carod, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Chair of International Network for Economic Research (INFER)

Moderator: Aneta Kaczyńska

10:15-11:30 (CET) – Keynote speech: Albert J. Menkveld, Professor of Finance at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and Fellow at the Tinbergen Institute – Revolution in Securities Markets

Moderator: Aneta Kaczyńska

11:30-11:45 (CET) – Coffee break

11:45-13:45 (CET) Parallel session #1: New Economy in the international context
Session’s Chair: Pedro Cerqueira

11:45 – Lucas Freund and Salah Al-Majeed
System complexity through networks of industrial information technologies – a review

12:15 – Michał Pilc, Beata Woźniak-Jęchorek, Katarzyna Woźniak and Dawid Piątek
Industry 4.0 in the messages published by employers and trade unions in France, Germany, Poland, and the United Kingdom

12:45 – Ketan Reddy, Subash Sasidharan and Radeef Chundakkadan
Firm Automation and Global Value Chain Participation: Cross-Country Analysis

13:15 – Kamilla Marchewka-Bartkowiak and Karolina Nowak
The personality digital valuation through personal tokens

11:45-13:45 (CET) Parallel session #2: Job market and firm operations in the context of New Economy
Session’s Chair: Kamilla Marchewka-Bartkowiak

11:45 – Katarzyna Mierzejewska and Michał Chomicki
The remote work process and its effectiveness during the COVID-19 pandemic on the example of Poland

12:15 – Sasidaran Gopalan, Ketan Reddy and Subash Sasidharan
Does Digitalization Spur Global Value Chain Participation? Firm-Level Evidence from Emerging Markets

12:45 – Marta Simões, Pedro Bação and Vanessa Gaudêncio Lopes
AI, demand and the impact of productivity-enhancing technology on jobs: Evidence from Portugal

13:45-14:45 (CET) – Lunch break

14:45-16:45 (CET) Parallel session #3: New Economy: trends, challenges, barriers
Session’s Chair: Cristina Badarau

14:45 – Franco Becchis, Monica Postiglione and Stefano Valerio
Regulating the Platform Economy: Problems, Challenges, Tools

15:15 – Michał Łukowski, Kamil Gemra, Janusz Maruszewski, Paweł Śliwiński and Piotr Zygmanowski
Behavioral aspects impact on investor’s decision – evidence from Poland. Pre-COVID and COVID-perspective

15:45 – Aleksandra Hauke-Lopes, Milena Ratajczak-Mrozek and Marcin Wieczerzycki
Network relationships and value appropriation during the formation of a new digitized company

16:15 – Anna Iwańczuk-Kaliska
Contemporary global trends in payment intermediation – the role of banks and non-banks

14:45-16:45 (CET) Parallel session #4: Knowledge, technology and entrepreneurship
Session’s Chair: Milena Ratajczak-Mrozek

14:45 – Lucas Freund and Salah Al-Majeed
The Industry 4.0 Knowledge&Technology Framework

15:15 – Barbara Jankowska, Ewa Mińska-Struzik, Iwona Olejnik and Małgorzata Bartosik-Purgat
Barriers to adopting I4.0 technologies – the perspective of firm from the CEE region. Exploratory study

15:45 – Sebastian Doerr, Nicola Pierri and Yannick Timmer
IT in Banking and Entrepreneurship

16:15 – Daniil Kashkarov
Automation and Human Capital: Accounting for Individual-Level Responses

16:45-17:00 (CET) – Coffee break

17:00-18:15 (CET) – Keynote speech: Josef Brada, Professor of Economics, Arizona State University – The 4th Industrial Revolution: Technology, State Capacity and Globalization

Moderator: Pedro Cerqueira

March 12 (Friday)

9:00-10:00 (CET) Special session: Witold Abramowicz (Chair), Milena Stróżyna and Krzysztof Węcel, Poznan University of Economics and Business – SIMMO II: System for Intelligent Maritime Monitoring II

Moderator: Aneta Kaczyńska

10:00-10:15 (CET) – Coffee break

10:15-11:30 – Keynote speech: Román Arjona, Chief Economist, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, European Commission – The criticality of research and innovation for Europe’s future

Moderator: Aneta Kaczyńska

11:30-11:45 (CET) – Coffee break

11:45-13:45 (CET) Parallel session #5: Cryptocurrencies and uncertainty
Session’s Chair: Paweł Marszałek

11:45 – Andrea Canidio
Cryptotokens and cryptocurrencies the extensive margin

12:15 – Teodora Cristina, Barbu Iustina Alina Boitan and Cosmin Cepoi
Are cryptocurrencies safe-havens during the COVID-19 pandemic? A threshold regression perspective with pandemic-related benchmarks

12:45 – Agata Kliber and Katarzyna Świerczyńska
From speculation to survival technique – the role of bitcoin in different economic circumstances based on the analysis of selected African countries

13:15 – Mehrafarin Shetabi
Evolutionary-based Ensemble Feature Selection Technique for Early Credit Risk Warning System in P2P Lending

11:45-13:45 (CET) Parallel session #6: Challenges of New Economy: cybersecurity and new sources of financing
Session’s Chair: Josep-Maria Arauzo-Carod

11:45 – Ewa Cichowicz, Małgorzata Iwanicz-Drozdowska and Łukasz Kurowski
“Every knock is a boost”. Cyber risk and behaviour among Polish citizens

12:15 – Eliza Stenzhorn
The Local Bias in Equity Crowdfunding: Behavioral Anomaly or Rational Preference?

12:45 – Aneta Kaczyńska, Sławomira Kańduła and Joanna Przybylska
The state of cybersecurity in local governments: a study based on municipalities from two Polish voivodeships

13:15 – Tim Vintis
Are Sustainability-Oriented Investors Different? Evidence from Equity Crowdfunding

13:45-14:45 (CET) – Lunch break

14:45-16:45 (CET) Parallel session #7: Innovations, investment, and financialization
Session’s Chair: Andreea Stoian

14:45 – Katarzyna Perez and Marcin Bartkowiak
Loss-averse investment decisions based on forecasts of open-end fund performance using artificial neural networks

15:15 – Sovik Mukherjee
Abuse of Dominance in Platform Markets: The Innovation versus Competition Tradeoff in India

15:45 – Paweł Marszałek, Katarzyna Szarzec and Jakub Gazda
The determinants of financialization in an Economy 4.0 – a Bayesian approach

16:15 – Henrique Schneider
Data protection vs private property to data: an economic assessment

16:45-17:00 (CET) – Coffee break

17:00-18:15 (CET) – Additional session for PUEB’s researchers and doctoral students: Workshop on How to publish in good journals: Publish or Perish? Publish!, Josef Brada, Professor of Economics, Arizona State University

Moderator: Josep-Maria Arauzo-Carod